SWANS NEWS

more

Ladies Day 2016

A chance for the Club to thank the very special ladies in our lives!
See the album for all the photos.....Photo credit Richard Goldsworthy.more

Sunshine Coast Rugby League 9's Pre-season Comp (Senior)

Maroochydore will be hosting the 2014 Sunshine Coast Rugby League 9 a side pre season competition. The comp gets underway at 6.00 Friday 21st February after Canterbury Bulldogs Training session. CLICK MORE TO SEE DRAW.more

Swans Play Host to the Canterbury Bulldogs.......

The Canterbury Bulldogs will be training at the Maroochydore Swans Club on Thursday 20th and Friday 21st February in the lead up to the Canterbury Bulldogs Vs Melbourne Storm Charity Cup match at Suncorp Stadium on Sunday 23rd, February. You can watch them train from 3:00 with a chance to meet the players from 5:00 on Friday.more

Senior AGM and SIGN ON.. WED 23rd Oct, 2013 @ 6:30pm

Our Annual General Meeting and 2014 season sign on will be held on Wednesday 23rd October, 2013 at 6:30pm. All club positions are open and all players and officials should be there. We also invite any other parties who have an interest in our club to attend.more

Presentation Night.......

more

Senior Swans Presentation Night..Friday 20th, Sept

This years presentations will be held at the club. Starts at 6:30pm.more

Celebrate with us..........

Invitation to ALL past and present players from both junior and senior clubs. On Sat 20th July we will be celebrating 40 glorious years of rugby league and would like to invite everyone to a day of celebrations.more

Website Is Currentlty Being Updated.......

We now have links to "ladders" and "This Weeks Games" on the sidebar. There is a lot more on the way. Anyone who has any ideas and or content please contact Mick Price at momentomedia1@gmail.commore

TROPHY PRESENTATION NIGHT 2012

Special congratulations to the following players, acknowledged for their achievements at our recent Trophy Presentation Evening:more

SENIORS AGM

Maroochydore-Coolum Swans AGM will be held on Saturday 27th October, 2012 at the clubhouse, Wises Road, 2pm. All executive positions will be open and we encourage players to join your committee and have your say...more

SWANS 2012 SIGN-ON

Swannies 2012 sign-on will be held at the clubhouse this coming Tuesday 24th January from 5.40pm.  BBQ to follow.  See you all there !!

more

PRESENTATION NIGHT 2011

Senior Swans Trophy Presentation Night:  Friday 14th October, 2011

Arrive:  6.45pm for 7.15pm dinner

Dress:  As per RSL dress code

Cost:  Financial 2011 players - free

         Partners/Family - $40/head (Inc. 3 course dinner)

Contact Swans phone 0435 945 438 to book your seats and order extras.

more

RESULTS: PRELIMINARY FINAL - 2011

A Grade:  Gympie def Maroochydore/Coolum 18 - 6

Tries:  Peter Ross

Goals:  Damien Jeffs

Reserve Grade:  Kawana def Maroochydore/Coolum 32 - 28

Tries:  Jesse Shearer, Sean Schwerin, Dane Terare, Hayden Payne, Izaak Stains, Luke Lanham

Goals:  Josh Buckland, Jack Best

more

RESULTS: SECOND SEMI - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Kawana 18 - 10

Tries:  Andrew Beaumont 2, Corey Johnson

Goals:  Brad Reed 3

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caloundra 24 - 22

Tries:  Jaymes Creed 2, Jesse Shearer, Dane Terare, Jay McCarthy

Goals:  Sean Schwerin 2

Under 18's:  Kawana def Maroochydore/Coolum 14 - 12

Tries:  Kabe Bacon, Max Harrison

Goals:  Josh Buckland 2

more

RESULTS: FIRST SEMI - 2011

A Grade:  Gympie 24 def Maroochydore/Coolum 22

Tries:  Brad Reed 2, Jay Schmidt, Shane Turner

Goals:  Brad Reed 3

Reserve Grade:  Kawana 38 def Maroochydore/Coolum 12

Tries:  Dane Terare, Luke Cavanagh

Goals:  Sean Schwerin

Under 18's:  Noosa 32 def Maroochydore/Coolum 4

Tries:  Tim O'Leary

more

RESULTS: ROUND 18 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Kawana 16 - 4

Tries:  Sam O'Leary, Jay Schmidt, Al Rooke

Goals:  Brad Reed 2

Reserve Grade:  Kawana def Maroochydore/Coolum 46 - 14

Tries:  Sean Schwerin, Jaymes Creed, Corey Johnson

Goals:  Sean Schwerin

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Kawana 12 - 8

Tries:  Kabe Bacon, Roy McCullogh

Goals:  Josh Buckland 2

more

RESULTS: ROUND 17 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Noosa 20 - 14

Tries:  Sam O'Leary, Andrew Beaumont, Troy Mendham, Dean Jackson

Goals:  Brad Reed 2

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Noosa 30 - 0

Tries:  Dane Terare, John Cazalet, Joel Martin, Luke Lanham 2

Goals:  Paul Backhaus 5

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Noosa 16 - 15

Tries:  Kabe Bacon 3

Goals:  Josh Buckland 2

 

more

RESULTS: ROUND 16 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Nambour 44 - 42

Tries:  Brad Reed, Andrew Beaumont, Mitch Hasted, Mark Cook, Jay Schmidt, Damien Jeffs, Shane Turner, Isaak Stains

Goals:  Brad Reed 3, Mitch Hasted

Reserve Grade:  Nambour def Maroochydore/Coolum 34 - 24

Tries:  Jesse Shearer, Luke Cavanagh, Dane Terare, John Cazalet, Kyle Sunderland

Goals:  Joel Martin 2

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Nambour 46 - 20

Tries:  Josh Buckland 2, Nick Lanham, Tom McKee, Kabe Bacon 4

Goals:  Josh Buckland 6, Kabe Bacon

C Grade:  Maroochydore def Coolum 18 - 16

Tries:  Shane Hartshorn, Brad Cooper, Mitch Eddison 2

Goals:  Brendan Hartshorn

more

RESULTS: ROUND 15 - 2011

A Grade:  Caboolture def Maroochydore/Coolum 48 - 16

Tries:  Jessie Shearer, Andrew Beaumont

Goals:  Brad Reed 2

Reserve Grade:  Caboolture def Maroochydore/Coolum 38 - 12

Tries:  Sean Schwerin, Josh Buckland

Goals:  Sean Schwerin 2

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum DREW Caboolture 34 - 34

Tries:  Tom McKee 2, Ethan Gannon, Dean Germain, Isaac Stains, Kelvin Collis 2,

Goals:  Josh Buckland, Tom McKee, Jordan Exton

C Grade:  Caboolture def Maroochydore 72 - 0

 

more

RESULTS: ROUND 14 - 2011

Gympie def Maroochydore/Coolum 44 - 12

Tries:  Jay Schmidt, Troy Frankcom

Goals:  Brad Reed, Jay Schmidt

Reserve Grade:  Gympie def Maroochydore/Coolum 26 - 22

Tries:  Sean Schwerin, Paul Backhaus, Chris Creed 2

Goals:  Sean Schwerin 3

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Gympie 24 - 20

Tries:  Kabe Bacon, Tim O'Leary, Miles Magill 2

Goals:  Tom McKee, Jordan Exton 3

C Grade:  Caloundra def Maroochydore 64 - 8

Tries:  Blake Christensen, Ash McLeod

more

RESULTS: ROUND 12 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caloundra 19 - 18

Tries:  Mark Cook, Damien Jeffs, Ricky Duncan

Goals:  Josh Buckland 3

Field Goal:  Troy Frankcom

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caloundra 36 - 10

Tries:  Aaron Schmidt 3, Jaymes Creed, Dane Terare, Ben Robins, Jack Best

Goals:  Sean Schwerin 3, Jack Best

Under 18's:  Caloundra def Maroochydore/Coolum 30 - 26

Tries:  Tom McKee, Nathan Perez, Miles Magill 3

Goals:  Aaron Gunson 3

C Grade:  Palmwoods def Maroochydore/Coolum 36 - 20

Tries:  Brad Cooper 2, Cameron Purvis, Matt Brooks

Goals:  Cameron Purvis 2

more

WE HAVE A WINNER !!

Congratulations MICHELLE FRANKCOM who won 2 tickets to State of Origin III in the Swans raffle.  Michelle sold many, many tickets in the raffle AND bought many, many tickets to support the Swans.  Well done Michelle, have a great time !!

more

RESULTS: ROUND 11 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Bribie Island 48 - 14

Tries:  Jack Best, Josh Buckland, Jessie Shearer, Jay Schmidt 2, Max Bailey, Tim Ross, Pete Ross, Murray Goldsworthy

Goals:  Sam O'Leary, Josh Buckland, Jay Schmidt, Damien Jeffs 3

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Bribie Island 36 - 12

Tries:  Sean Schwerin, Jaymes Creed, Aaron Schmidt, Jonathon Cazalet 2, Luke Lanham, Robert Langton

Goals:  Paul Backhaus 4

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Bribie Island 64 - 16

Tries:  Kabe Bacon 2, Nick Lanham, Simon Kaye, David Byrne, Ajuma Adams 2, Roy McCullagh 2, Miles Magill, Isaac

          Evans, Robert Langton

Goals:  Nick Lanham, Tom McKee, Simon Kaye, David Byrne, Ajuma Adams, Tim O'Leary, Miles Magill, Robert Langton

C Grade:  Beachmere def Maroochydore 76 - 0

more

RESULTS: ROUND 10 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Beerwah 12 - 8

Tries:  Ricky Duncan 2

Goals:  Mitch Hasted 2

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Beerwah 16 - 14

Tries:  Jon Cazalet, Aaron Benz, Matt Sunderland

Goals:  Paul Backhaus 2

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Beerwah 22 - 4

Tries:  Josh Buckland, Will Solway 2, Tim O'Leary

Goals:  Josh Buckland, Tom McKee, Isaac Stains

C Grade:  Maroochydore def Coolum 38 - 26

Tries:  Simon Hands, Matt O'Leary, Ben Robbins 2, Luke Lanham 2, Mitch Eddison

Goals:  Luke Lanham 2, Ash McLaughlin 3

more

RAFFLE - STATE OF ORIGIN III TICKETS

Senior Swans are currently raffling two tickets to State of Origin III at Suncorp Stadium on July 6th.  This is, of course, Darren Lockyers last State of Origin Appearance before his retirement at the end of this season.  Tickets are $2.00 each or 3 for $5.00 and are available upstairs at the clubhouse on Tuesday and Thursday evenings, and from the canteen on Senior home game days.  The winning ticket will be drawn on Saturday 2nd of July and our winner will be notified by telephone immediately following the draw. 

more

RESULTS: ROUND 9 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Kawana 16 - 14

Tries:  Sam O'Leary, Jay Schmidt, Troy Frankcom

Goals:  Mitch Hasted 2

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Kawana 24 - 20

Tries:  Sam Jones, Jack Best, Luke Lanham 2

Goals:  Jack Best 4

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Kawana 18 - 8

Tries:  Nathan Perez, Will Solway, Kristian Palu

Goals:  Josh Buckland 3

C Grade:  Mary Valley def Maroochydore 50 - 0

 

more

RAFFLES

Cheers to the following players & supporters who have already given us their time to sell a raffle at home games this season:

Peter Ross

Tim Ross

Michelle Frankcom

Mark Cook

Mitch Hasted

Troy Frankcom

Warrick Maher

Dane Terare

Brad Reed

Sam Jones

Carol Cook

Murray Goldsworthy

Damien Jeffs

Paul Backhaus

Scott Jeffery

Hayden Payne

Andrew Beaumont

Josh Buckland

Miles Magill

Jaymes Creed

Simon Graye 

Matt O'Leary

Mitch Eddison

Jon Cazalet

Blake Christensen

Kevin Carbe

Josh Hansen

Jess Hamilton

Each player will be asked just once throughout the season to sell a raffle at home games, to help pay for pizza's & refreshments upstairs.  Cheers guys !!

more
Wide Bay Rep:  Murray Goldsworthy

Congratulations Murray !!

Congratulations go to MURRAY GOLDSWORTHY on his selection in the Wide Bay team which will contest two games on the Gold Coast this weekend. Murray's performance in the recent 47th Battalion Cup in Bundaberg secured him a place in the Wide Bay side.  We wish Murray and the boys all the best this weekend.

more

RESULTS: ROUND 8 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Noosa 18 - 10

Tries:  Sam O'Leary, Jay Schmidt, Tim Ross

Goals:  Brad Reed, Mitch Hasted 2

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Noosa 50 - 6

Tries:  Sam Jones, Jack Best, Jaymes Creed, Sean Schwerin 2, Paul Backhaus, Luke Dunn, Luke Burkett 2

Goals:  Jack Best 4, Paul Backhaus 3

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Noosa 12 - 10

Tries:  Max Harrison, Will Solway

Goals:  Josh Buckland, Hector Tisdale

C Grade:  Pomona/Cooran def Maroochydore 50 - 2

Goals:  Adam Smith-Hope

more

RESULTS: ROUND 7 - 2011

A Grade:  Nambour def Maroochydore/Coolum 50-6

Tries:  Mitch Hasted, Max Bailey

Goals:  Mitch Hasted

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Nambour 28 - 24

Tries:  Sam Jones, Sean Schwerin, Luke Lanham, Aaron Benz, Scott Jeffery

Goals:  Paul Backhaus 4

Under 18's:  Nambour def Maroochydore/Coolum 30 - 14

Tries:  Ethan Gannon, Will Solway

Goals:  Isaac Evans

C Grade:  Kawana def Maroochydore 30 - 4

Tries:  Matt Brooks

more

RESULTS: ROUND 6 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caboolture 16 - 6

Tries:  Jay Schmidt, Peter Ross, Troy Frankcom

Goals:  Brad Reed 2

Reserve Grade:  Caboolture def Maroochydore/Coolum 14 - 4

Tries:  Jack Best

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caboolture 28 - 0

Tries:  Josh Buckland, Kabe Bacon, Will Solway, Isaac Stains, Aaron Gunson

Goals:  Josh Buckland 4

C Grade:  Caboolture def Maroochydore 42 - 0

more

Winner - Origin Tickets

The winner of two tickets to State of Origin Game 1 at Suncorp Stadium on Wednesday night was TIM ROSS.  In a show of Swannie spirit, Rossy donated his prize back to the Seniors for a redraw as he already has tickets for the game.  Congratulations to RENEE ROSE - wife of coach Edit - whose lucky number came up in the redraw.

Thankyou BRANDON PRINT for preparing our tickets on short notice, and to all who supported the Swans by purchasing raffle tickets.

more

RAFFLE - STATE OF ORIGIN TICKETS

This weekend the Senior Swans will be raffling two tickets to the first State of Origin game at Suncorp Stadium on Wednesday 25th May, including admission and public transport to and from the game.

Tickets are $5.00 each or 6 for $20.00 and the winner will be drawn upstairs in the clubhouse this Saturday night, 21st of May @ 9.30pm.  (winner is not required to be present at the draw)

91.9 Sea FM will also be on the grounds this Saturday night, and will be revealing a code word to spectators as they come through the gate.  The code word will be required for a chance to win a further two tickets to the first State of Origin game by tuning in to 91.9 Sea FM.

Admission to the Swans is just $6 adults and $3 pensioners so come along for a great afternoon of footy and the chance to win tickets to this years State of Origin.

more

RESULTS: ROUND 5 - 2011

A Grade:  Gympie def Maroochydore/Coolum 26 - 24

Tries:  Andrew Beaumont, Jay Schmidt, Warrick Maher, Nick Schmidt

Goals:  Mitch Hasted 4

Reserve Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Gympie 46 - 18

Tries:  Sean Schwerin 2, Jaymes Cumming-Creed, Sam Jones 2, Al Rooke, Jack Best

Goals:  Sean Schwerin, Kyle Sunderland, Jack Best 5

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Gympie 34 - 22

Tries:  Ethan Gannon, Myles Magill, Will Solway 2, Isaac Staines 2

Goals:  Josh Buckland 5

C Grade:  Caloundra def Maroochydore 60 - 6

Tries:  Joel Martin

Goals:  Adam Smith-Hope

more

VOLUNTEER HELPERS

A quick shout out to our Swannies wives, partners, parents, sons & daughters:  We urgently need some volunteers to help around the club on home game days (there are only 8 for the whole season) in the canteen and around the grounds.  We're not expecting you to volunteer for every home game.  But if you could volunteer your help for just ONE home game this season it would make a world of difference to our regular helpers.

Our Season Draw is here on the website so if you are able to give an hour or so of your time on one of our home games this year, please contact Ky Ross on the Swannies Phone  0435 945 438.

Thanks in advance & GO THE SWANS !!

 

more

RESULTS: ROUND 3 - 2011

A Grade:  Caloundra def Maroochydore/Coolum 36 - 0

Reserve:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caloundra 32 - 28

Tries:  Sean Schwerin, Dane Terare, Darcy Webb, Jack Best 3

Goals:  Paul Backhaus 2, Jack Best 2

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Caloundra 42 - 16

Tries:  Josh Buckland, Kabe Bacon, Max Harrison, Nathan Perez, Aaron Gunson, Roy McCullagh, Will Solway, Ethan Gannon

Goals:  Josh Buckland 5

C Grade:  Yandina def Maroochydore 84 - 0

more
Rep Swans:  Murray Goldsworthy & Warrick Maher

REPRESENTATIVE SWANS - 2011

Congratulations to Murray Goldsworthy, Warrick Maher & Shane Turner who have been selected to represent the Sunshine Coast Falcons in the upcoming 47th Battalion Cup carnival in Bundaberg on April 30 - May 1.  We wish Muz, Wazza, Shane & the Falcons every success.  Good luck boys !!

more

RESULTS: ROUND 2 - 2011

A Grade:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Bribie Island 28 - 6

Tries:  Andrew Beaumont, Mitchell Hasted, Mark Cook, Hayden Payne, Shane Turner

Goals:  Mitchell Hasted 4

Reserve:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Bribie Island 28 - 14

Tries:  Jack Best 2, Dane Terare, Brent Dunn, Kyle Sunderland, Adam Smith-Hope, Brad Cooper

Goals:  Paul Backhaus 3, Kyle Sunderland

Under 18's:  Maroochydore/Coolum def Bribie Island 36 - 8

Tries:  Jacob Brousse DeLabourde 2, Kirin Clarke-Tinson, Jordan Williams, Ethan Gannon, Miles Magill, Roy McCullagh

Goals:  Josh Buckland 4

C Grade:  Kilcoy def Maroochydore 96 - 2

Goals:  Paul Backhaus

more

RESULTS: ROUND 1 - 2011

A Grade:     Maroochydore/Coolum  24  def  Beerwah  18

Tries:  Peter Ross, Troy Frankcom, Jason Schmidt 2

Goals:  Mitchell Hasted 4

Reserve:     Maroochydore/Coolum  50  def  Beerwah 4

Tries:  Aaron Benz, Jaymes Creed, Cameron Purvis, Josh Buckland 3, Paul Backhaus 2, Joshua Herbert

Goals:  Cameron Purvis 2, Josh Buckland, Ricky Duncan, Paul Backhaus 2, Adam Smith-Hope

Under 18:   Beerwah 28  def  Maroochydore/Coolum 24

Tries:  Josh Buckland, Max Harrison, Nathan Perez, Roy McCullogh 2

Goals:  Tim O'Leary, Isaac Evans

C Grade:     Palmwoods  46  def  Maroochydore  6

Tries:  Ashley McLaughlin

Goals:  Ashley McLaughlin

more

SENIOR DRAW 2011

ROUND 1

SAT 2ND APR:         A, R, 18     VS BEERWAH @ BEERWAH

                            C GRADE    VS PALMWOODS @ PALMWOODS

ROUND 2

SAT 9TH APR:         C GRADE    VS KILCOY @ KILCOY

SUN 10TH APR:       A, R, 18     VS BRIBIE IS @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 3

SAT 16TH APR:       C GRADE    VS YANDINA @ PALMWOODS

SUN 17TH APR:       A, R, 18     VS CALOUNDRA @ CALOUNDRA

 

23RD/25TH APRIL:  EASTER/ANZAC WEEKEND

3OTH/1ST MAY:      47TH BATTALION WEEKEND

 

ROUND 4

7TH/8TH MAY:        MAROOCHYDORE/COOLUM BYE

                            A, R, 18, C GRADE

ROUND 5

SAT 14TH MAY:      A, R, 18 VS GYMPIE @ MAROOCHYDORE

                           C GRADE VS CALOUNDRA @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 6

SAT 21ST MAY:      A, R, 18 VS CABOOLTURE @ MAROOCHYDORE

                           C GRADE VS CABOOLTURE @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 7

SAT 28TH MAY:     C GRADE VS KAWANA @ YANDINA

SUN 29TH MAY:     A, R, 18 VS NAMBOUR @ NAMBOUR

ROUND 8

SAT 4TH JUN:       A, R, 18 VS NOOSA @ MAROOCHYDORE

                          C GRADE VS POMONA-COORAN @ MARY VALLEY

ROUND 9

SAT 11TH JUN:     C GRADE VS MARY VALLEY @ COORAN

SUN 12TH JUN:     A, R, 18 VS KAWANA @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 10

SAT 18TH JUN:     A, R, 18 VS BEERWAH @ MAROOCHYDORE

                         C GRADE VS COOLUM @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 11

SAT 25TH JUN:    A, R, 18 VS BRIBIE IS @ BRIBIE ISLAND

                         C GRADE VS BEACHMERE @ PALMWOODS

ROUND 12

SAT 2ND JUL:      A, R, 18 VS CALOUNDRA @ MAROOCHYDORE

                         C GRADE VS PALMWOODS @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 13

9/10TH JUL:        MAROOCHYDORE/COOLUM BYE

                         A, R, 18, C GRADE

ROUND 14

SAT 16TH JUL:    A, R, 18 VS GYMPIE @ GYMPIE

                        C GRADE VS CALOUNDRA @ KILCOY

ROUND 15

SUN 24TH JUL:   A, R, 18, C GRADE VS CABOOLTURE @ CABOOLTURE

ROUND 16

SAT 30TH JUL:   A, R, 18 VS NAMBOUR @ MAROOCHYDORE

                       C GRADE VS COOLUM @ MAROOCHYDORE

ROUND 17

SAT 6TH AUG:   A, R, 18 VS NOOSA @ NOOSA

                       C GRADE VS POMONA-COORAN @ MARY VALLEY

ROUND 18

SAT 13TH AUG: A, R, 18 VS KAWANA @ KAWANA

                      C GRADE VS YANDINA @ KILCOY

 

20/21ST AUG:   1ST SEMI

27/28TH AUG:   2ND SEMI

SUN 4TH SEP:    FINAL

SAT 10TH SEP:  GRAND FINAL - STOCKLAND PARK

more

Swans Season Launch

Senior Swans Season Launch:

Date:  Saturday 26th March, 2011

Venue:  Club Rooms, Wises Road, Maroochydore

Time:  6.30pm for 7pm start

Mix with local sporting personalities including Kerrod Walters, Dan Stains & Scotty Park. 

Maroochydore Swans players from our past.

 

Tickets: $100 - includes food, beer & wine for 2 people.

            1st Prize:  $2000

            2nd Prize:  $1000

            3rd Prize:   $500

            Lucky Door Prize

 

All welcome to attend

more

FOOTY IN 2011

Training has kicked off for season 2011. Contact Mick Jeffery (0419 771 983) or Mark Brandon (0411 113 876) for sign on details.  Or call the Swannie Phone on 0435 945 438 and speak to Kylie.

Coaches:  A Grade - Mark Brandon

               Res Grade - John Ross

               Under 18's - Trafford Jackson

               C Grade - Brad (Edit) Rose

more

Swans Presentation Night 2010

2010 was a year of mixed results for the Swans. Congratulations to our Under 18's who reached the finals & fell just one game short of the big one. C Grade chased an elusive win all season but has formed the basis of an excellent C Grade team for years to come. 2010 has been a building year for A and Reserve Grade but add our graduating 18's to the talent already present in both grades and season 2011 looks very promising for the Swans.
Sincere thanks to our coaching & medical staff, to the Committee of 2010, and to our tireless band of helpers.
And congratulations to our trophy & award winners for season 2010. Photos from presentation night are viewable in the photo gallery.

C GRADE

Managers Award: TOM METCALFE
Coaches Award: MATTHEW O'LEARY
Players Player: BRAD ROSE
Best Back: RICKY HAAGER
Best Forward: LUKE TRAYNOR
Best & Fairest: MATTHEW BROOKS

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT TROPHIES

ADAM SALE - 20 consecutive years
TRAFFORD JACKSON - 23 Playing years
RICKY DUNCAN - 20 consecutive years in 2008

Jenny Craig Award: BRAD ROSE
Penguin Award: MICK O'BRIEN
John Pinder Memorial-Best Senior from a Junior Player: SAM O'LEARY

RESERVE GRADE

Managers Award: BRAD COOPER
Coaches Award: MARK COOK
Players player: JOSH HANSEN
Best Back: MAX BAILEY
Best Forward: CHRIS CUMMING-CREED
Best & Fairest: LUKE CAVANAGH

Chicka Thompson Trophy: SID WARREN
The Handbrake Award: MURRAY GOLDSWORTHY
Bernie Hegarty Memorial Trophy-Quiet Achiever: WILL SOLWAY
McKee Family Perpetual Trophy-Golden Boot: ADAM SMITH-HOPE

UNDER 18'S

Managers Award: JACOB BROUSSE DE LABORDE
Coaches Award: ROY Mc CULLAGH
Players player: MITCHELL OLZARD
Best Back: SAM JONES
Best Forward: TIM ROSS
Best & Fairest: PATRICK TEMPLEMAN

Berryl's Mug: TRAFFORD JACKSON
John Redwood Perpetual Trophy/Most Outstanding U/19: MITCHELL OLZARD
Old Boys Association/Most Likely to Succeed U/19: TIM ROSS

A GRADE

Managers Award: SAM O'LEARY
Coaches Award: MITCHELL HASTED
Players Player: NICK SCHMIDT
Best Back: RHYS JOHNSON
Best Forward: RICKY DUNCAN
Best & Fairest: BART HOLD

Andersons Carpets Shield-Rookie of the Year: BRAD REED
Presidents Trophy: JOHN ROSS
Geoffery Pike Memorial Trophy-Most Outstanding Player: MURRAY GOLDSWORTHY

Club Captain 2011: ADAM SMITH-HOPEmore

REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS 2010

Congratulations to our own Murray Goldsworthy who was selected in the Central Division A Grade team recently, following a very strong performance at the 47th Battalion in Bundaberg. The State carnival will be held at Runaway Bay on the 12th & 13th of June.

Well done Murray & good luck !!more

Swans represented in Falcons line-up

Four of our Swans - Graham Chard, Peter Ross, Warrick Maher and Murray Goldsworthy - lined up in Sunshine Coast Falcons colours last weekend when our Wises Road complex hosted the Melbourne Storm.

Although the Falcons were outclassed by a well-drilled Storm outfit, the footy was entertaining.

Many thanks to club members who helped out on the day.more

Swans Impressive at Masters

Swans Over 35's team 2009:

Matt Hasted (Captain)
Darren Levi
Russ Maher
Darryl Johnson
Rangi Bell
Chris Lockhart
Ken Rogers
Dennis Bailey
Darren Potts
Darryl Kerson
Mick Jeffery
Jamie Dennis
John Ross
Darren Doldissen
Rob O'Brien
Allan McKinnon
Brett Frankcom
Ian Bellamy

See the old boys in action in our photo gallery...

Click here for game reports:more

2009 Senior Presentations

Well, what a season 2009 has been for the Swans!!!
An A grade grand final, finals appearances for Reserve Grade and Under 18's, and our C Grade clocked up two wins in a totally entertaining season of Rugby League.
Congratulations to our Swans players, coaching & medical staff, committee and supporters on a very successful year.

Congratulations also to our 2009 Trophy and Award winners:

PERPETUAL TROPHIES:

GEOFFERY PIKE MEMORIAL TROPHY-MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Murray Goldsworthy

ANDERSONS CARPETS SHIELD-ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Peter Ross

JOHN REDWOOD PERPETUAL TROPHY-MOST OUTSTANDING U/19: Robert Dunn

PRESIDENTS TROPHY: Warrick Maher

OLD BOYS ASSOCIATION-MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED U/19: Jack Harris

JOHN PINDER MEMORIAL TROPHY-BEST SENIOR FROM A JUNIOR PLAYER: Luke Lanham

BERNIE HEGARTY MEMORIAL TROPHY-THE QUIET ACHIEVER: Mark Cook


A GRADE:

BEST AND FAIREST: Murray Goldsworthy

BEST FORWARD: Dean Barrie

BEST BACK: Matthew Lapworth

COACHES AWARD: Ricky Duncan

MANAGERS AWARD: Daniel McGlynn

PLAYERS PLAYER: Peter Ross


RESERVE GRADE:

BEST AND FAIREST: Jay McMillan

BEST FORWARD: Grant Mealey

BEST BACK: Beau Kavanagh

COACHES AWARD: Brett Burgess

MANAGERS AWARD: Mark Cook

PLAYERS PLAYER: Luke Cavanagh


UNDER 18:

BEST AND FAIREST: Jack Harris

BEST FORWARD: Brent Dunn

BEST BACK: Sam O'Leary

COACHES AWARD: Andrew Blumke

MANAGERS AWARD: Jye Ballinger

PLAYERS PLAYER: Tim Ross


C GRADE:

BEST AND FAIREST: Tom Metcalfe

BEST FORWARD: Paul McMahon

BEST BACK: Adam Smith Hope

COACHES AWARD: Chris Cumming Creed

MANAGERS AWARD: Hamish King

PLAYERS PLAYER: Rangi Bell


BERYL WACKER PEWTER MUGS:

A GRADE: Matthew Lapworth

RESERVE GRADE: Nick Schmidt

UNDER 18: Brodie Rodgers

C GRADE: Graham Chard


CHICKA THOMPSON TROPHY-CYRIL NELSON: Dean Barrie

THE PENGUIN AWARD: Jarrod Farr

JENNY CRAIG AWARD: Nick Schmidt

McKEE FAMILY PERPETUAL-GOLDEN BOOT AWARD: Darren Levi

HANDBRAKE AWARD: Wes Swan & Dean Barrie

CLUB CAPTAIN: Mark Cookmore

Wide Bay Challenge Champions!!

The Maroochydore Swans have collected the first peice of silverware on offer for the year by taking out the Wide Bay Challenge final on Sunday. Click for more...more

Presentation Night 2008

After the culmunation of a somewhat successful year for the club, the boys were recognised for their achievements at this years presentation night. With both A Grade and the Under 18's both making the second week of the semis and Reserve Grade only narrowly missing out on a top 5 berth, the club showed a drastic improvement in on field results and look poised to only become stronger in the near future, with the bulk of the team consisting of very young talent. Here's who took out what on the night.more
[click here for archives]

Dates to remember

2016 Season

16th April Rnd5 Swans Vs Noosa @ Kandanga, Mary Valley

Remote Content - Sidebar

A Grade Ladder

2016 Caloundra RSL Division 1 Cup