Men
56kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
MANUELI TULO1990FIJ55.75101120221Gold
ELSON BRECHTEFELD1994NRU54.6886110196Silver
LAPUA LAPUA 1991TUV55.218590175Bronze
MICHAEL ELBORN TAUFA1993TGA5670901604
GIANNIE TOKITEBWA1994KIR55.1656751315
 
MANUELI TULOGold 101kgSnatch 120kgClean & Jerk
ELSON BRECHTEFELDSilver86kg  110kg
LAPUA LAPUA Bronze85kg  90kg
 
RECORDS
MANUELI TULOOceania Junior Record Snatch, 101kg
MANUELI TULOSouth Pacific Junior Record Snatch, 101kg
 
Referees: Alan Tano (NIU), Tony Hole (COK), Steve Patris (PLW)
Technical Controller: Pasi Amole (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
62kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
MANUEL MINGINFEL1978FSM61.45105140245Gold
STEVICK PATRIS1991PLW60.2692110202Silver
TAKENIBEIA TOROMON1992KIR61.1291110201Bronze
IOANE HAUMILI 1988TUV60.882971794
 
MANUEL MINGINFELGold 105kgSnatch 140kgClean & Jerk
STEVICK PATRISSilver92kg  110kg
TAKENIBEIA TOROMONBronze91kg  110kg
 
Referees: Leslie Ata (SOL), Sam Pera (COK), Speedo Hetutu (NIU)
Technical Controller: Ronald Frere (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
69kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
TEKAEI TEMAKE1986KIR68.18112150262Gold
ILANIUME FINAU1986TGA68.7190115205Silver
BILL ANDREWS1992FIJ65.7485110195Bronze
TEVITA TAWAI1995FIJ67.11751101854
FALMED1993FSM68.1771951665
TOAFITU PERIVE1985SAM67.7111---
 
TEKAEI TEMAKEGold 112kgSnatch
TOAFITU PERIVESilver111kg
ILANIUME FINAUBronze90kg
 
TEKAEI TEMAKEGold 150kgClean & Jerk
ILANIUME FINAUSilver115kg
BILL ANDREWSBronze110kg
 
Referees: Kokoria Iabeta (KIR), Tony Hole (COK), Speedo Hetutu (NIU)
Technical Controller: Pasi Amole (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
77kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
JOSEFA VUETI1979FIJ76.16125167292Gold
FAAVAE FAAULIULI1983SAM76.59126161287Silver
TAUBENA TATONGA1990KIR73.16110125235Bronze
JOSEPH KAI1976FIJ74.98901242144
SAUMALEATO FA''AGU1994ASA75.72821001825
PITA TONGIA1987TGA75.5675871626
JASON KBAY GALAM1987FSM76.2470821527
RILEY PAHIO1993TAH72.3160651258
 
FAAVAE FAAULIULIGold 126kgSnatch
JOSEFA VUETISilver125kg
TAUBENA TATONGABronze110kg
 
JOSEFA VUETIGold 167kgClean & Jerk
FAAVAE FAAULIULISilver161kg
TAUBENA TATONGABronze125kg
 
Referees: Ronald Frere (NCL), Steve Patris (PLW), Sam Pera (COK)
Technical Controller: Pasi Amole (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
85kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
YUKIO PETER1984NRU79.65150190340Gold
BERU KARIANAKO1988KIR83.05115150265Silver
SIRLA PERA1992COK83.41100127227Bronze
IGOR LAGIKULA1993NCL78.021011102114
TANAUMAFILI JUNGBLUT1990ASA81.61981122105
HUKUIAKI TIAKIA1994NIU82.2261801416
 
YUKIO PETERGold 150kgSnatch
BERU KARIANAKOSilver115kg
IGOR LAGIKULABronze101kg
 
YUKIO PETERGold 190kgClean & Jerk
BERU KARIANAKOSilver150kg
SIRLA PERABronze127kg
 
RECORDS
YUKIO PETERSouth Pacific Games Record, Snatch, 150kg
YUKIO PETERSouth Pacific Games Record, Clean & Jerk, 176kg
YUKIO PETERSouth Pacific Games Record, Clean & Jerk, 190kg
YUKIO PETERSouth Pacific Games Record, Total, 326kg
YUKIO PETERSouth Pacific Games Record, Total, 340kg
 
Referees: Ronald Frere (NCL), Della Shaw (FIJ), Tony Hole (COK)
Technical Controller: Steve Patris (PLW)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
94kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
DAVID KATOATAU1984KIR88.9140180320Gold
SAIMONE TURAGANIVALU1985FIJ92.55132160292Silver
JONATHAN YOSHIDA1982SAM89.7125160285Bronze
ALOSIO FATOGA1990NCL92.851001402404
SIONE VASI1985TGA92.1901152055
SIMON TIAKIA1992NIU92.14821101926
HONOURA ROOPINIA1994TAH89.27701001707
ROMANO PORUTU1993TAH87.2870801508
 
DAVID KATOATAUGold 140kgSnatch
SAIMONE TURAGANIVALUSilver132kg
JONATHAN YOSHIDABronze125kg
 
DAVID KATOATAUGold 180kgClean & Jerk
JONATHAN YOSHIDASilver160kg
SAIMONE TURAGANIVALUBronze160kg
 
Referees: Kokoria Iabeta (KIR), Sam Pera (COK), Tony Hole (COK)
Technical Controller: Ronald Frere (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
105kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
MEAMEAA THOMAS1985KIR102.68140180320Gold
AMETE LUAKI1965NCL103.63137166303Silver
TOVIA OPELOGE1990SAM95.88130161291Bronze
IOANE THOMAS1983KIR95.651201502704
APINERU VAOGA1991ASA103.91101282385
BRAYDON HAKEAGAIKI1991NIU101.5657821396
DIMOS TINITUA TIMO1993TAH99.2521171697
DAVID FINAU1985TGA102.88100---
 
MEAMEAA THOMASGold 140kgSnatch 180kgClean & Jerk
AMETE LUAKISilver137kg  166kg
TOVIA OPELOGEBronze130kg  161kg
 
Referees: Tony Hole (COK), Steve Patris (PLW), Della Shaw (FIJ)
Technical Controller: Alan Tano (NIU)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
+105kg Men BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
ITTE DETENAMO1986NRU151.8176210386Gold
SAMUEL PERA1989COK115.95140172312Silver
MAAMALOA LOLOHEA1968TGA125.92110171281Bronze
THERON TAUPAU1989ASA134.611251552804
IOTUA TEREVAURA1993TAH113.9865801455
JEAN CLAUDE TEURAVEHE1995TAH105.5755651206
 
ITTE DETENAMOGold 176kgSnatch
SAMUEL PERASilver140kg
THERON TAUPAUBronze125kg
 
ITTE DETENAMOGold 210kgClean & Jerk
SAMUEL PERASilver172kg
MAAMALOA LOLOHEABronze171kg
 
RECORDS
ITTE DETENAMOSouth Pacific Games Record, Snatch, 168kg
ITTE DETENAMOSouth Pacific Games Record, Snatch, 176kg
ITTE DETENAMOSouth Pacific Senior Record, Snatch, 176kg
ITTE DETENAMOSouth Pacific Games Record, Total, 386kg
 
Referees: Ronald Frere (NCL), Speedo Hetutu (NIU), Steve Patris (PLW)
Technical Controller: Pasi Amole (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)

Result Update...

FINAL LIFT RESULTS
THURSDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2009


MENS 94KG CATEGORY





 NAME  NATION SNATCH(kg)   C & JERK(kg)  TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 David Katoatau  KIR  140  180  320  1
 Saimone Turaganivalu  FIJ  132  160  292  2
 Jonathan Yoshida  SAM  125  160  285  3
 Alosio Fatoga  NCL  100  140  240  4
 Sione Vasi  TGA  90  115  205  5
 Simon Tiakia  NIU  82  110  192  6
 Honoura Roopinia  TAH  70  100  170  7
 Romano Porutu  TAH  70  80  150  8

MEN 105KG CATEGORY






 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Meameaa Thomas
 KIR  140  180  320  1
 Amete Luaki
 NCL  137  166  303  2
 Tovia Opeloge
 SAM  130  161  291  3
 Ioane Thomas
 KIR  120  150  270  4
 Apineru Vaoga
 ASA  110  128  238  5
 Braydon Dean Hakeagaiki
 NIU  57  82  139  6
 Dimos Tinitua Timo
 TAH  52  65  117  7
 David Finau
 TGA  100    ---------




WOMENS 75+KG CATEGORY





 NAME NATION
SNATCH(kg)
C & JERK(kg)
TOTAL(kg)
PLACING
 Ele Opeloge
SAM
 125 NR
 150 NR
 275 NR
 1
 Narita Viliamu
 NIU  85  120  205  2
 Noeline Luaki
 NCL  62  75  137  3
 Luisa Peters
 COK  60  74  134  4

MENS 105+KG CATEGORY

 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Itte Detenamo
 NRU  176 NR
 210  386 NR
 1
 Samuel Pera
 COK  140  172  312  2
 Maamaloa Lolohea
 TGA  110  171  281  3
 Theron Taupau
 ASA  125  155  280  4
 Iotua Terevaura
 TAH  65  80  145  5
 Jean Claude Teuravehe
 TAH  55  65  120  6





Te Karere Board - Today's Events

DAY 3- WEIGHTLIFTING COMPETITION

Today's Events:


10.00AM Men 94 kg
KIR-GOLD (David Katoatau)
FIIJ-SILVER (Saimone Turaganivalu)
SAM-BRONZE (Jonathon Yoshida)


12.15PM Men 105kg
KIR-GOLD (Meameaa Thomas)

NCL- SILVER (Amete Luaki)
SAM-BRONZE (Tovia Opeloge)

2.30PM      Women +75kg Progress
Ele Opeloge new Games record with her first lift of 120 kg
Ele Opeloge new Commonwealth record with her second lift of 125kg
Third lift - failed attempt

SAM-GOLD (Ele Opeloge)

NIU-SILVER (Narita Viliamu)

NCL-BRONZE (Noeline Luaki)

4.45PM      Men +105kg
-NRU-GOLD(Itte Detenamo)
                                    COK-SILVER(Samuel Pera)
                                    TGA-BRONZE(Maamaloa Lolohea)