Women
58kg Women BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
MARIA LIKU1990FIJ57.387590165Gold
UTAKO ALIKLIK1991NRU55----
 
MARIA LIKUGold75kgSnatch 90kgClean & Jerk
 
 
63kg Women BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
FAITOA TOGAGAE1989SAM61.937093163Gold
JENLY TEGU WINI1983SOL61.756592157Silver
 
FAITOA TOGAGAEGold 70kgSnatch 93kgClean & Jerk
JENLY TEGU WINISilver65kg  92kg
 
Referees: Tony Hole (COK), Ronald Frere (NCL), Alan Tano (NIU)
Technical Controller: Pasi Amole (NCL)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
69kg Women BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
TAUIMANI AH KUOI1982SAM67.416898166Gold
HAPILYN IRO1992SOL66.16582147Silver
RAIJELI TAQUA1995FIJ67.475581136Bronze
 
TAUIMANI AH KUOIGold 68kgSnatch 98kgClean & Jerk
HAPILYN IROSilver65kg  82kg
RAIJELI TAQUABronze55kg  81kg
 
RECORDS
TAUIMANI AH KUOISouth Pacific Games Record, Clean & Jerk, 98kg
 
 
75kg Women BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
MARY OPELOGE1992SAM73.6887105192Gold
TAMYRAH MAUTAMA1994NIU71.755571126Silver
MOLILAAU TRESSA KAILEA1982TGA70.18-65-Bronze
 
MARY OPELOGEGold 87kgSnatch 105kgClean & Jerk
TAMYRAH MAUTAMASilver55kg  71kg
MOLILAAU TRESSA KAILEABronze-  65kg
 
Referees: Tony Hole (COK), Ronald Frere (NCL), Alan Tano (NIU)
Technical Controller: Mike Tererui (COK)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)
 
 
+75kg Women BirthNationB/WTSnatchC&JTotalPlace
ELE OPELOGE1985SAM124.34125150275Gold
NARITA VILIAMU1989NIU138.3285120205Silver
NOELINE LUAKI1989NCL101.546275137Bronze
LUISA PETERS1993COK83.2360741344
 
ELE OPELOGEGold 125kgSnatch 150kgClean & Jerk
NARITA VILIAMUSilver85kg  120kg
NOELINE LUAKIBronze62kg  75kg
 
RECORDS
ELE OPELOGESouth Pacific Games Record, Snatch, 120kg
ELE OPELOGESouth Pacific Games Record, Snatch, 125kg
ELE OPELOGECommonwealth Senior Record, Snatch, 125kg
ELE OPELOGEOceania Senior Record, Snatch, 125kg
ELE OPELOGESouth Pacific Senior Record, Snatch, 125kg
ELE OPELOGESouth Pacific Games Record, Clean & Jerk, 150kg
ELE OPELOGESouth Pacific Games Record, Total, 270kg
ELE OPELOGESouth Pacific Games Record, Total, 275kg
 
Referees: Kokoria Iabeta (KIR), Steve Patris (PLW), Della Shaw (FIJ)
Technical Controller: Alan Tano (NIU)
Competition Secretary: Matthew Curtain (AUS)

Result Update...

FINAL LIFT RESULTS
THURSDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2009


MENS 94KG CATEGORY





 NAME  NATION SNATCH(kg)   C & JERK(kg)  TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 David Katoatau  KIR  140  180  320  1
 Saimone Turaganivalu  FIJ  132  160  292  2
 Jonathan Yoshida  SAM  125  160  285  3
 Alosio Fatoga  NCL  100  140  240  4
 Sione Vasi  TGA  90  115  205  5
 Simon Tiakia  NIU  82  110  192  6
 Honoura Roopinia  TAH  70  100  170  7
 Romano Porutu  TAH  70  80  150  8

MEN 105KG CATEGORY






 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Meameaa Thomas
 KIR  140  180  320  1
 Amete Luaki
 NCL  137  166  303  2
 Tovia Opeloge
 SAM  130  161  291  3
 Ioane Thomas
 KIR  120  150  270  4
 Apineru Vaoga
 ASA  110  128  238  5
 Braydon Dean Hakeagaiki
 NIU  57  82  139  6
 Dimos Tinitua Timo
 TAH  52  65  117  7
 David Finau
 TGA  100    ---------




WOMENS 75+KG CATEGORY





 NAME NATION
SNATCH(kg)
C & JERK(kg)
TOTAL(kg)
PLACING
 Ele Opeloge
SAM
 125 NR
 150 NR
 275 NR
 1
 Narita Viliamu
 NIU  85  120  205  2
 Noeline Luaki
 NCL  62  75  137  3
 Luisa Peters
 COK  60  74  134  4

MENS 105+KG CATEGORY

 NAME  NATION  SNATCH(kg)  C & JERK(kg)
 TOTAL(kg)  PLACING
 Itte Detenamo
 NRU  176 NR
 210  386 NR
 1
 Samuel Pera
 COK  140  172  312  2
 Maamaloa Lolohea
 TGA  110  171  281  3
 Theron Taupau
 ASA  125  155  280  4
 Iotua Terevaura
 TAH  65  80  145  5
 Jean Claude Teuravehe
 TAH  55  65  120  6





Te Karere Board - Today's Events

DAY 3- WEIGHTLIFTING COMPETITION

Today's Events:


10.00AM Men 94 kg
KIR-GOLD (David Katoatau)
FIIJ-SILVER (Saimone Turaganivalu)
SAM-BRONZE (Jonathon Yoshida)


12.15PM Men 105kg
KIR-GOLD (Meameaa Thomas)

NCL- SILVER (Amete Luaki)
SAM-BRONZE (Tovia Opeloge)

2.30PM      Women +75kg Progress
Ele Opeloge new Games record with her first lift of 120 kg
Ele Opeloge new Commonwealth record with her second lift of 125kg
Third lift - failed attempt

SAM-GOLD (Ele Opeloge)

NIU-SILVER (Narita Viliamu)

NCL-BRONZE (Noeline Luaki)

4.45PM      Men +105kg
-NRU-GOLD(Itte Detenamo)
                                    COK-SILVER(Samuel Pera)
                                    TGA-BRONZE(Maamaloa Lolohea)